Privacy

Alarms 4 Life (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is

Alarms 4 Life
26 York Street
London W1U 6PZ
(“Head Office”).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.alarms4life.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, booking online, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Details of booking reservations you carry out through our site. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
The Alarms 4 Life website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users on the website helping us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and book on the website. They also allow us to improve our website based on visitor activity.

We use a first party session cookie which allows essential functions such as remembering where you browse around the site. This cookie is not linked to any information we might hold against you as a customer. It expires when your session ends.

Alarms 4 Life website uses Google Analytics cookies. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate user behaviour on the website.
If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is securely stored. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer or have registered on our site, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about Alarms 4 Life services or promotions. Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, they will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Alarms 4 Life or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alarms 4 Life, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

This site also has affiliate relationships with certain merchants or service providers. Where this site contains a link to a product or service, then we are paid a commission if you click on an affiliate link and go on to buy a product or service from that provider.

Please also note that alarms4life.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to us at our Head Office.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by writing to us at our Head Office.